Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy "we", "us" or "our" means CAP AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED trading as CAP whose registered office is at Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds, LS1 5EZ, England.

This privacy policy sets out how we uses and process any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy is effective from November 2012.

 

What we collect

We may collect and store the following information when you visit our website:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including  postal address, email address and telephone number
  • Transactional information based on your activities on the website
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
How we collect information

We may collect information about you in the following ways: 

  • Any data which you provide when you purchase services from us
  • Any other data which you provide to us when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with information.
 
 
What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To manage and fulfill your order for services, and respond to any other enquiries you make
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products, services and advertising
  • To contact you with information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes by email, phone or mail
  • To customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may pass your information on to our third party suppliers and agencies, but only for the purposes of fulfilling our rights under this privacy policy.

We may also disclose information to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998) or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at CAP, Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 5EZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
 
How we use cookies
When you visit a CAP website(s), CAP uses "cookie" technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies CAP use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.
 
CAP use cookies to:
 
  • Create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a CAP website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • Recognise when a visitor to a CAP website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
  • Store your product selections to the shopping basket;
  • Collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors; and
  • Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the CAP website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a "interest segment". This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.
Some of the cookies used by CAP websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on a CAP website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

a) Our cookies 
 
We have described the main cookies we use and what we use these for below: 
 
Cookie Name Purpose  More In
ASPXANONYMOUS For anonymous authentication  
ASP.NET SessionID

Used to allow authentication of users

 
ASPXAuth Used to allow authentication of users  
Language Stores the local language e.g. En-US  

Google Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

http://www.google.co.uk /intl/en/analytics/privacy
overview.html

 

Webtrends
WT.FFC

 

WebTrends uses a cookie to track the number of unique users of this website. It basically tells us whether the website has a small number of regular visitors or a large number of infrequent visitors. The cookie only relates to what goes on in this website http://webtrends.com/privacy-policy/

 

 
b) Third party cookies 
 
Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. 
 
In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.
 
 
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
 
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@cap.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CAP, Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 5EZ.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.